>Tag, Im it!! (damn it!!!)

>Since both Anki and Blow have been so insistent on this matter and I havent finised the next installment of my travel journal yet (I still have to upload some pictures first!) I decided: eh, what the heck, why not? So here it is folks! Enjoy:

1. Pick out a scar you have, and explain how you got it.
Hmm…. Ok, hard one since I have many, but most are emotional… ok, there’s a road rash on my right elbow which I got while I was trying to do a wheelie on my bike and, well, you get the picture!

2. What is on the walls in your room?
Lets see: there’s a set of 3 stone carvings of Babylonian design, a charcoal drawing on papyrus of Nefertiti, a poster from The Godfather showing the godfather from all 3 movies, a sign I ripped from a bar when they overcharged me saying “firearms not allowed”, and many random curiosities that would take too long to list out right now…

3. What does your phone look like?
It’s a Sony Ericsson that I got years ago (actually one that was sort of given to me whether I wanted it or not), I think it’s a t610, but its badly battered and bruised and I could be wrong!

4. What music do you listen to?
Oooh! See, now this is a bad question cos it would take me maybe a week to answer! For those of you who are interested, please see my profile!

5. What is your current desktop picture?

6. What do you want more than anything right now?
Peace…

7. Do you believe in gay marriage?
Sure, why not? I figure everyone should be able to do what feels like the right thing to them… so longs theyre not killing, raping, thieving, pillaging or some such, I couldn’t care less what they do! And beside, the more gay men able to live as such openly, well, more women for the rest of us!! unless of course theres an inordinate growth in the number of lesbians…

8. What time were you born?
I don’t really have a damned clue, I’m pretty sure it was during the day sometime, maybe in the afternoon if I remember what my folks told me correctly..

9. Are your parents still together?
Yeah, I’m real proud of em for it too. They give me hope that it is possible, even today.

10. What are you listening to?
The Great Beyond by REM

11. Do you get scared of the dark?
Hell no!! I love the dark, its like water, I love being enveloped by it. It can be so peaceful and meditative. Don’t get me wrong, I love the outdoors and sunrises and sunsets and everything, but there’s something about darkness, like when you’re in the middle of nowhere with no electricity and you just lay back and look out through the dark at a starry sky…

12. The last person to make you cry?
hmm… I cant recall, I think some years back I lost the ability to cry… heck I felt like I was going to die when my grandmother and grandfather died a while back, but no matter what I did, no tears… maybe my tear glands are defective?

13. What is your favorite perfume/cologne?
Don’t really have one as such, but if I had to pick, then I guess the cologne I use most frequently would be Jazz. Yeah it’s a little old school, but I like it.

14. What kind of hair/eye colour do you like on the opposite sex?
For the most part I’m not specific, but Id fall for almond shaped deep brown eyes and long hair. The hair colour I couldn’t really be bothered with, but I’m a sucker for beautiful eyes…

15. Do you like pain killers?
Nah, it sounds a little masochistic when I say it, but for the little pains its better to let your body deal with it. In the long run I found that it makes my own immune systems and responses more effective and kills the dependency on the damn pills.

16. Are you too shy to ask someone out?
Most of the time…. Yes..

17. Favorite pizza topping?
Pepperoni, Jalapenos, olives and mixed cheeses! Yeah!!

18. If you could eat anything right now, what would it be?
Khan chachas mutton tikka rolls and seekh kababs!!!

19. Who was the last person you made mad?
huh, I guess that would have to be my boss! I cant help it, I don’t like to take shit and Ill speak my mind… That’s just me..

20. Is anyone in love with you?
None that I’m aware of… sadly… (sigh…)

Ok, now that this is done, Im not gonna name anyone… since this tags been doing the round for a bit now. If you want to be tagged, consider it done! If not, well thats your call..

Cheers…
Advertisements

11 Comments Add yours

  1. mystic rose says:

    >i identify with you on the darkness part.. :)love the dark. read Night, if possible.. and that poster is cool! interesting, havent heard of it though.

  2. Anki says:

    >too littletoo late!!!

  3. The Dude says:

    >mystic rose:thanks, always nice to find kindred spirits. the poster is from my favourite series of all time, called Firefly…most underated one ever. anki:NOOOOO!!!!

  4. blow says:

    >yay!!! u did the tag! you did the tag! you did the tag! *throws confetti in the air and runs around* 😛

  5. The Dude says:

    >HAH!see Anki? someone appreciates that I did it!Blow:Thank you for all the celebrations!

  6. mahima says:

    >havent seen this one doing the rounds. also a little out of it today so this got me smiling. thanks cuz. when u in delhi next. we need to hang/

  7. The Dude says:

    >hey cuz,good to hear from you, its been awhile.. glad you were amused..im back in july sometime (unsure when exactly) but yeah, we should meet up… seems everytime we make a plan, something always comes up though dont it?,:)cheers…

  8. Renovatio says:

    >I’ve managed to avoid doing it until now… Wheee 😀

  9. The Dude says:

    >renovatio:lucky you! next time im gonna tag you! in fact consider thyself tagged!!! ha!!

  10. Renovatio says:

    >Damnit… three people now…

  11. The Dude says:

    >bwahahahahaha!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s